Privacy Policy

Your privacy on the Internet is important to us. Below are the terms and conditions of Mercantile Gazette Marketing Ltd, the publisher of The Headliner magazine and headliner.co.nz, surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather. This privacy policy sets out what information we gather, how we may use it, and how to correct or change it.

Collection

Mercantile Gazette Marketing Ltd may gather the following types of information about users including you:

  1. Personal information provided by you when you view or purchase our products or services, when you subscribe or register to use our products or services, and when you provide us with your feedback and / or comments;
  2. Accumulated information generated by our systems or third party systems we use, which track traffic to and from the site; and
  3. Other information that does not personally identify you.

Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested (e.g. billing details) may result in certain products or services not being available to you.

 

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose:

  1. Accumulated tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you, to third parties such as our advertisers;
  2. Your personal information to third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law;
  3. Your personal information to other third parties provided we have your prior authorisation.

Use

We may use the personal information we collect:

  1. To verify your identity and assist you should you forget your password or login details where these are necessary to access any of our products or services;
  2. To assist in providing the products and services requested by you;
  3. To provide information to you about other websites, products and services, which we consider may be of interest to you;
  4. For future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including carrying out direct marketing, market research and surveys;
  5. For ensuring that you are shown the advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests; and
  6. For any other uses that you authorise.

Content Providers, Advertisers and Partners

We do not control the practices of external content providers, partners and advertisers connected with our site and to whom you provide personal information whilst using one of our sites or services. Our sites contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Cookies, Clear GIFS and Tracking

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. The cookie file is anonymous as it only gives us details of your IP address, PC platform (Windows, NT or Mac), Browser (e.g. Microsoft, Netscape or other, plus the version of Browser) and domain (whether you are accessing the site from NZ or elsewhere).
We may use the information generated by "cookies" to:

  1. Track traffic patterns to and from our site; and
  2. Enable you to use certain services as a member without having to log on each time and to visit member-restricted areas of the site.

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use our websites, but you may need them to access certain areas of the site.

Analytics

Mercantile Gazette Marketing Ltd may use an online measurement company to manage and optimise our Internet business and communications. This company may collect non-personally identifiable information about visits to our site to assist us in analysing the site's performance and advertising effectiveness and optimising the site for readers and marketers.

Third Party Ad Servers

Advertisers may use third party companies to serve advertisements when you visit our websites. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites, including information gathered by cookies, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We do not control the practices of these companies and they may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by notifying site users of the existence of a revised privacy policy.

Holding, Correcting and Updating

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at 8 Sheffield Crescent, Christchurch, New Zealand. Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. We offer the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary.
If you have any questions about how our services work or regarding this policy, contact us by email or by mail to Mercantile Gazette Marketing Ltd, PO Box 3762, Christchurch, New Zealand.

Log in